Manchester Metropolitan University

2011 – 1970 Honorary Graduates

Meet our 2011 – 1970 honorary graduates.

2010-2011

2011

  • Professor Derek Bell 
    Doctor of Education
  • Mr Ross Brawn OBE
    Doctorate of Engineering
  • Lord Carlile of Berriew QC
    Doctorate of Laws
  • Professor Alan Gilbert (posthumous)
    Doctorate of Education
  • Dr Ruth Hussey OBE
    Doctorate of Health
  • Dr Ann Limb OBE DL
    Doctorate of Education
  • Mr Peter Marks
    Doctorate of Business Administration
  • Mr Henri Strzelecki MBE
    Doctorate of Technology

2010

  • Professor Robin Alexander
    Doctor of Education
  • Mr Brain Cosgrove and Mr Mark Hall
    Doctor of Arts
  • Mr Ian Cumming OBE
    Doctor of Health
  • His Honour Judge Iain Hamilton
    Doctor of Health
  • Mr Chris Oglesby
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Mr Scott Quinnell
    Doctor of Education
  • Ms Jane Robson
    Doctor of Business Administration

 

2000-2009

2009

  • Dr Edward de Bono
    Doctor of Letters
  • Sir Alex Ferguson
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Mike Jones
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Professor Kevin Mackway-Jones
    Doctor of Health
  • Ms Nicola Shindler
    Doctor of Arts
  • Barney Storey
    Doctor of Science
  • Sarah Storey
    Doctor of Science
  • Gerry Young
    Doctor of Business Administration

2008

  • Mirza Ahmad
    Doctor of Laws
  • Kate Bostock
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Rosemary Cook CBE
    Doctor of Letters
  • Gwyneth Dunwoody MP
    Doctor of Letters (Posthumous)
  • Jonathan Mildenhall
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Martin Parr
    Doctor of Arts
  • Professor Barry Plumb
    Doctor of Education
  • Gordon McGregor Reid
    Doctor of Science
  • Tanya Schmoller
    Doctor of Letters
  • Mike Tomlinson CBE
    Doctor of Education
  • Tony Warren MBE
    Doctor of Letters

2007

  • Mr John Amaechi
    Doctor of Science
  • Mr David Fairhurst
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Mr Tarique Ghaffur CBE
    Doctor of Laws
  • Mr Bill Hallam
    Doctor of Letters (Posthumous)
  • Mr Thomas Heatherwick
    Doctor of Arts
  • The Rt Hon the Baroness Morris of Yardley
    Doctor of Education
  • Professor Lord Patel of Bradford OBE
    Doctor of Letters

2006

  • Paul Abbott
    Doctor of Letters
  • Fadela Amara
    Doctor of Letters
  • Nighat Awan OBE
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Dame Alexandra Burslem DBE DL JP
    Doctor of Letters
  • Sir Phillip Craven MBE
    Doctor of Science
  • Mary Dodd FCSP
    Doctor of Science
  • Stephen Hodder MBE
    Doctor of Arts
  • Mike Turner CBE
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Paul Walsh
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Sir David Watson
    Doctor of Letters

2005

  • Sir Howard Bernstein
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Mr Tom Booth
    Doctor of Letters
  • Mr Peter Saville
    Doctor of Arts

2004

  • Ms Dawn Gibbons
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Mr Clive Jeanes
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Mrs Frances Lennon
    Master of Arts

2003

  • Ms Evelyn Asante-Mensah
    Doctor of Letters
  • Professor Edward Gregson
    Doctor of Arts
  • Mr Geoffrey Muirhead
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Professor Peter Gacesa
    Doctor of Science
  • Ms Sarah Bailey
    Master of Science

2002

  • Dame Janet Smith
    Doctor of Laws
  • Mr Jonathan Warburton
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Mr Jack Rosenthal
    Master of Arts
  • To mark the holding of the 17th Commonwealth Games in Manchester in 2002, the Greater Manchester Universities (Manchester Metropolitan, Manchester, Salford and UMIST) conferred joint honorary degrees of Doctor of Letters on Sir Roger Bannister, Clive Lloyd CBE, the Rt Hon Donald McKinnon, Diane Modahl and Dr Mamphela Ramphele.

2001

  • Professor Sir Harold Kroto
    Doctor of Science
  • Mrs Mary McAleese
    Doctor of Laws
  • Mrs Dianne Thompson
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Emeritus Professor Derek Torrington
    Doctor of Business Administration

2000

  • Ms Felicity Goodey
    Doctor of Letters
  • Professor Sir Martin Harris
    Doctor of Letters
  • Mr Don McPhee
    Master of Arts

1990-1999

1999

  • Mr Charles Allen
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Professor Colin Bundy
    Doctor of Letters
  • Dato Ir Dr Haji Ashad Zaidee Laidin
    Doctor of Letters
  • Mr David Hempleman-Adams
    Master of Science
  • Mr Paul Hogarth
    Doctor of Arts
  • Mr Tom Weatherby
    Doctor of Letters

1998

  • Professor Theo Barker
    Doctor of Letters
  • Mr Alex Ferguson
    Master of Science
  • Sr Antonio Gil de Carrasco
    Doctor of Letters
  • Sir Kenneth Green
    Doctor of Letters
  • Ms Tanni Grey
    Master of Science
  • Lord Thomas of Macclesfield
    Doctor of Business Administration

1997

  • Mr Gregory Judge
    Master of Business Administration
  • Professor Tom Lupton
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Mr Geoffrey Manton
    Doctor of Letters
  • Mr Kazuaki Tazaki
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Mrs Yung Yung Buckley
    Master of Arts

1996

  • Professor Sir Graeme Davies 
    Doctor of Engineering
  • Mr Robert Hough
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • Mr Braham Murray
    Doctor of Arts
  • Sir Cyril Smith
    Doctor of Education

1995

  • Mr Robert Hopper
    Doctor of Arts
  • Ms June Maelzer
    Master of Science
  • Mr David Sainsbury
    Doctor of Business Administration
  • The Rt Hon The Lord Woolf PC
    Doctor of Laws
  • Mr Ronald Yeo
    Honorary Fellow

1994

  • The Rt Hon The Lord Attenborough CBE
  • Dr James Grigor OBE
  • Mr Rodger Pannone
  • Ms Gillian Pugh
    Doctor of Education
  • Emeritus Professor Ian Rogerson
    Doctor of Letters

1993

 

  • Dr M J Frazer CBE
  • Sir John Page OBE
  • Sir Gilbert Thompson OBE
  • Ms Bronson Ward CBE
  • His Grace The Duke of Westminster
    Doctor of Letters

 

1992

 

  • Sir John Fairclough
  • Sir Dennis Forman OBE
  • Mr Mike Harding
  • Mrs Laura Seddon

 

1991

  • Professor Eric J Bolton CBE
  • Mr Robert Lindsay
  • Mrs Sally V Shaw

1990

  • Emeritus Professor Douglas Hamer
  • The Rt Hon Alfred Morris QSO MP
  • Sir Bryan Nicholson
  • Mr David T Puttnam CBE

1980-1989

1989

  • The Rt Hon Baroness Platt of Writtle CBE
  • Mrs Steve Shirley OBE
  • The Rt Reverend Stanley Booth-Clibborn

1988

  • Sir Christopher Ball
  • Mr Christopher Fry
  • Mr Derek Hunt

1987

  • Mr Geoffrey Lord
  • Mr Martin Milner OBE
  • Mr Peter Rice
  • Mr Robert Scott
  • Miss Julie Walters

1986

  • Mr Bryan D Langton CBE
  • Mr Clive Lloyd
  • Mr Norman Morris

1985

  • Miss Frances Dean
  • Professor Peter Mittler

1984

  • Professor Harold Hankins
  • Mr Anthony Neary LLB
  • Mr Brian Redhead
  • Lord Sieff of Brimpton

1983

  • The Lord Gregson
  • Dr Janet Kear
  • Sir John Manduell CBE

1982

  • Mr George Davies
  • Superintendent Michael Mulroy MBE LLB
  • Captain John Pocock
  • Mr Albert Leslie Smyth MBE
  • Emeritus Professor L R G Treloar OBE

1981

  • Miss Dorothy K Bolton
  • Miss Violet Carson
  • Mr Norman Croucher
  • Mr Martin Killoran CBE
  • Sir Peter Parker
  • Mr Raymond Slater

1980

  • Mr James Cameron CBE
  • Mr Reg Harris OBE
  • Ms Olive Shapley
  • Mr Richard Sheppard CBE
  • Mr Gordon Sweetapple
  • Wing Commander Ken Wallis

1970-1979

1979

 

  • Mr Bobby Charlton CBE
  • Group Captain Leonard Cheshire VC DSO DFC
  • Mr Sampson Goldstone CBE
  • Dame Kathleen Ollerenshaw DBE
  • Mr Ralph Ruddock
  • Mrs Pat Seed MBE

 

1978

  • Mrs Pauline Crabbe OBE
  • Professor Eric Easson
  • Professor Geoffrey Gee
  • Mr Norman Nicholson
  • Sir Clive Sinclair
  • Dame Barbara Ward

1977

  • The Hon Mark Bonham Carter
  • Professor Sir John Charnley CBE
  • Mr Michael Elliot
  • Sir Ieuan Maddock CB OBE
  • Mr Gerald Priestland
  • Mr D Neville Walton

1976

  • Sir David Attenborough
  • Sir Cyril English
  • Mr Edmund Frow
  • Mrs Grace Wyndham Goldie
  • Mr Clifford A Hilditch
  • Mr Alan Sillitoe

1975

  • Mr Richard M Evans
  • Professor Franz Koenigsberger
  • The Rt Hon Reginald E Prentice MP
  • Mr Norman Stevenson
  • Mr Harry Ward
  • Sir John F Wilson

1974

  • The Rt Hon Jack Ashley MP
  • Mrs Elsie Clayton
  • Miss Eileen H Colwell
  • Mrs Marion K McQuillan
  • Sir Yehudi Menuhin
  • Dr Mia Kellmer Pringle

1973

  • Miss Joyce Grenfell 
  • Sir Charles Groves CBE
  • Sister Ruth Martin
  • Mr Lionel T C Rolt
  • Mr Tom C Stephenson
  • Dame Mabel Tylecote
  • The Rt Hon Lord Hamnett of Warrington

1972

  • Sir James Drake
  • Sir John Hill
  • The Very Reverend Alfred Jowett CBE
  • The Hon Sir Roger Ormrod
  • Mrs Mary Stott

1971

  • Miss Ida Carroll OBE
  • Sir Frank Fraser Darling
  • Professor George Grenfell-Baines OBE
  • Sir Howard Leslie Kirkley CBE
  • Miss Marghanita Laski
  • Sir John Andrew McKay CBE QPM

1970

  • Mr Joe Brown
  • Mr Charles Eames
  • Sir Harry Page
  • Dr Francis Leslie Rose OBE
  • Mr Frank Tellwright
  • Sir Toby Weaver
Honorary Graduates