Manchester Metropolitan University

Visas and Immigration

Find out whether you need a visa to study at Manchester Met and follow our easy to use instructions on the application process.

Do I need to apply for a visa?

To come to, or stay in, the UK to study at Manchester Met, you will need a visa unless:

If you do not fall into one of the categories above, you will need to apply for either a Short-Term Study visa or Tier 4 (General) visa, so that you can start or complete your studies at Manchester Met.

If you applied for your most recent Tier 4 (General) immigration permission on or after 5th October 2009, and that application was for a different course than the one you are now progressing to, you will need to submit a new Tier 4 (General) application using a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from Manchester Met. You will have to provide evidence of this before you can enrol with us.

Exceptions:

I need a visa to study but which one?

Depending on the duration of your course, you have the choice between applying for Short-Term Study or Tier 4 (General) visa.  In order to work out which visa you should apply for please select the option below which best fits your situation.

Exchange or English Language student coming to study in the UK for less than 6 months

Non-EEA/Swiss nationals who want to study in the UK for a short amount of time (such as those on a 3 – 6 month exchange programme) are able to come to the UK as Short-Term Study, which include the following conditions:

  • six-month limit;
  • must not intend to work;
  • have adequate financial resources for maintenance and accommodation;
  • must be unconditionally accepted for a study programme; and
  • Short-Term Study will not be able to extend/change to Tier 4 (General) student status at the end of the 6 months and would have to return home to get further time in the UK.

Students who wish to study in the UK for short-term study should first find out whether they are a visa national by checking appendix 2 of the visitor immigration rules. Visa nationals must apply for, and be issued, a Short-Term Study visa in their home country before travelling to the UK.  Non-visa nationals do not need to apply for a Short-Term Study visa prior to arrival, however we strongly advise you to obtain this permission before you leave your home country. Failure to provide an immigration officer at the UK airport all the correct documentation may result in you being refused entry on arrival.

Follow the steps for applying for a short-term study visa

English Language students studying a course that lasts between 6 and 11 months long

Students studying on English Language courses that are between 6 and 11 months long should apply for the 11 Month Short Term Study Visa and further information can be found on the UKCISA and UK Visa and Immigration websites.

Follow the steps for applying for a short-term study visa

Pre-sessional English Language student

Pre-sessional English students who, at the end of that course, intend to move on to undergraduate or postgraduate study with Manchester Met should apply for Tier 4 (General).

It is very important that all Tier 4 (General) applicants read the UK Visa and Immigration’s Tier 4 Policy Guidance very carefully, and follow the steps on how to apply for your visa

Current Manchester Met student needing to apply for a visa to complete their current course

If your course end date is after your visa expires, and you wish to remain in the UK to complete your studies, you will need to submit a Tier 4 (General) visa application to the Home Office to ask for extended permission to stay in the UK.

It is very important that all Tier 4 (General) applicants read the UK Visa and Immigration’s Tier 4 Policy Guidance very carefully, and follow the steps on how to apply for your visa

Current Manchester Met student needing to apply for a visa to start a new course with Manchester Met

If you have just completed a course of study at Manchester Met and are now progressing on to a higher-level course, for example Pre-sessional to Undergraduate, you may need to extend your visa so that you can complete your studies.  You can make a Tier 4 (General) visa application either in your home country or in the UK. 

Note: You are only able to make a Tier 4 (General) visa application in the UK if there is less than a 28-day gap between the end of your visa and start of your new course.

It is very important that all Tier 4 (General) applicants read the UK Visa and Immigration’s Tier 4 Policy Guidance very carefully, and follow the steps on how to apply for your visa

New student starting an Undergraduate or Post-Graduate Degree

You can make a Tier 4 (General) visa application either in your home country or in the UK.

It is very important that all Tier 4 (General) applicants read the UK Visa and Immigration’s Tier 4 Policy Guidance very carefully, and follow the steps on  how to apply for your visa.

Will I be required to attend a credibility interview to obtain a UK visa?

If applying for a Tier 4 visa outside of the UK you will be interviewed via video link and asked basic questions regarding yourself and your study plans, this interview is usually only a few minutes long. 
Whether you make the visa application in your country of residence or in the UK, you may be asked to attend a more detailed interview with the Home Office, this is known as a credibility interview. The interview is your opportunity to show the Home Office that your intentions to study in the UK are genuine.

We would recommend all applicants refer to our leaflet ‘Credibility Interveiws’ for information on the questions you may be asked at interview. You may also find it helpful to read information from the UK Council for International Student Affairs on how the process differs depending on where you submit your Tier 4 (General) application.

Applying inside the UK - Please click here (http://www.ukcisa.org.uk/Information--Advice/Visas-and-Immigration/Making-a-Tier-4-General-application-in-UK)

Applying outside the UK – Please click here (http://www.ukcisa.org.uk/Information--Advice/Visas-and-Immigration/Making-a-Tier-4-General-application-outside-the-UK)

Students applying for a Short Term Study Visa are not usually interviewed.

How to apply for a Visa

Visas & Immigration