Manchester Metropolitan University

Short-Term Study Visa

Applying for a Visa from outside the UK

Step 1 How to apply for a Short-Term Study visa

If you are a non-EEA national coming to study in the UK for less than 6 months as an exchange, externally enrolled or Study Abroad student you will need to apply for a Short-Term Study visa in order to study at MMU. You will also need to apply for a student visitor visa if you are a final year student who is repeating without attendance but needs to return to the UK for re-sits/resubmissions.

In order to apply for a Short-Term Study visa you will first need to request a Short-Term Study Visa letter. At MMU different teams issue these letters so please read and follow the guidance below:

Exchange and Study Abroad students

If you will be joining MMU on an Erasmus or Worldwide exchange programme, or as a Study Abroad student, of less than 6 months your offer letter, which will be produced by the Exchanges and Studying Abroad Team, will serve as your Short-Term Study visa letter. If your exchange or study abroad will be for more than 6 months you will be sent additional information with your offer letter.

Externally enrolled students

If you will be registered as an external student at MMU because you want to undertake a short period of research as a visiting PhD Student, you will have already followed the University’s procedures which can be found here: Application Form for a Visiting PhD Student Position. If your application is approved the letter will be issued by the Graduate School.

Repeat without attendance students

If you are currently registered as repeating without attendance and need to return to the UK for re-sits/resubmissions but cannot apply for Tier 4 (General) because you are a final year student, or you are a Sponsored Student whose sponsor will not provide new proof of financial sponsorship, you will need to apply for a Short-Term Study visa. To make this application you will need to request a Short-Term Study visa letter by emailing the Compliance and Student Experience Team. In the subject line please write ‘Request for Short-Term Study Visa Letter’ and include your name, MMU ID number and the dates of your resits/resubmissions.

For further information on the Short-Term Study visa route please see the Home Office's website.

Visas & Immigration