skip to content | Accessibility Information

Free sport and activities

We want you to be able to try new activities and rely on old favourites. So we've scheduled a range of free sports, activities and classes on and around campus.
You can simply turn up to - no booking, no fee, no kit needed - just turn up in the right clothes and frame of mind! 

Students don't have all the fun, staff are welcome at any of these free sessions too. 

We've combined all the free activities we have offered under Active Campus and Active Lifestyles into one handy timetable for you to download:

Don't know your Zumba from your Circuits? Check out our class descriptions

NB - please note a change to the printed timetable, with bootcamp at Platt Lane moving to different days. 

Timetable for Manchester: 26th September onwards

Monday

Time Activity Where
0930-1030

Bootcamp Workout

26th Sep only - then moves to Tues

Platt Lane
1200-1400  Table Tennis The Union 
1230-1330 Express Yoga (mat work)  The Union 
1300-1330 Express Yoga (stand & stretch)  The Union 
1630-1800  Badminton  Sugden Sports Centre 
1800-2000 Men's Football   Sugden Sports Centre

Tuesday

Time Activity Where
1200-1300 Swimming  Manchester Aquatics Centre 
1200-1300 Badminton  Sugden Sports Centre 
1200-1300 Body Flow  Brooks (Drama Studio)
1700-1820 Squash   Sugden Sports Centre
1700-1800  Men's Football Trinity High School 
1800-1900 Women's Football  Sugden Sports Centre 
1800-1900  Zumba The Union 
1800-1900  02 Touch Rugby  Platt Lane
1800-1900 Circuits   Brooks (Sports Hall)
1900-2000 Dodgeball   Sugden Sports Centre
2000-2100  Women's Basketball  Sugden Sports Centre 
2030-2200  Indoor Cricket  Brooks (Sports Hall)
2100-2200  Futsal  Sugden Sports Centre 

Wednesday

Time Activity Where
0930-1030 Box Fit Platt Lane 
1230-1300  Express Pilates (Corrective Posture) The Union 
1300-1330  Express Pilates (Mat) The Union 
1300-1500  Softball  Platt Lane 
1330-1430  Women's Swimming  Manchester Aquatics Centre 
1400-1600 Social Tennis  Alexandra Park 
1700-1800  Boxercise  The Union 
1800-1900 Women's Strength and Conditioning  Platt Lane 
2000-2200  Badminton  Sugden Sports Centre

Thursday

Time Activity Where
1200-1300 Swimming  Manchester Aquatics Centre
1230-1330 Meditation  The Union 
1630-1730 Back to Netball  Sugden Sports Centre 
1630-1730 Cardio Tennis  Sugden Sports Centre 
1645-1730 Jogging Club  All Saints Park 
1700-1800  Women's Dance Floor Fillers  Brooks (Sports Hall) 
1730-1830  Touch Tennis  Sugden Sports Centre 
1800-1900 PiYo  Brooks (Sports Hall) 
1800-1900  Men's Football  Platt Lane 
1800-1900  Futsal  Sugden Sports Centre 
1830-2030  Basketball  Sugden Sports Centre 
2030-2230  Volleyball  Sugden Sports Centre 

Friday

Time Activity Where
0930-1030 

Bootcamp Workout

26th Sep only - then moves to Thurs

Platt Lane 
 1200-1400 Table Tennis  The Union 
1200-1320  Squash  Sugden Sports Centre 
1230-1300  Express Yoga (Mat)  The Union 
1300-1330 Express Yoga (Stand and stretch)  The Union
1630-1730  Volleyball  Sugden Sports Centre 
1730-1830  Wheelchair Basketball  Sugden Sports Centre
1730-1830  Womens Hula Hoop Fitness  Sugden Sports Centre
1815-1915  Women's Self Defence  Sugden Sports Centre
1830-1930  Badminton  Sugden Sports Centre
1930-2030  Dodgeball  Sugden Sports Centre
1930-2030  Basketball  Sugden Sports Centre

Sunday

Time Activity Where
1200-1400 Table Tennis  The Union 
1200-1320  Squash  The Union 
1330-1530  Badminton   Sugden Sports Centre
1330-1530  Futsal   Sugden Sports Centre
1500-1700  Basketball    Sugden Sports Centre

Timetable for Crewe: 26th September onwards

Monday

Time Activity Where
1630-1800 Men's Just Play Football 3G outdoor pitch
1700-1800 Circuits Gymnasium
1900-2030 Zumba Gymnasium
  • Check out class descriptions.

Tuesday

Time Activity Where
1700-1800 Badminton Sports Hall A+B
1800-1900 Futsal Sports Hall A+B 
1830-2030 Cheerleading Gymnasium
1900-2000 Dodgeball Sports Hall B 
  • Check out class descriptions.

 

Wednesday

Time Activity Where
1200-1700

5-aside football league*

3G outdoor pitch 
1300-1500  Archery  Gymnasium 
1900-2030  Boxing Gymnasium

*Teams must be registered to play

  • Check out class descriptions.

 

Thursday

Time Activity Where
1700-1800 Badminton Sports Hall A+B
1800-1900 Handball Sports Hall A
1800-1900 Netball  Sports Hall B
1900-2000 Futsal  Sports Hall A+B
2000-2200 Softball Sports Hall A
  • Check out class descriptions.

Friday

Time Activity Where
1700-1800 5-a-side football Sports Hall A
1700-1800 Cricket Sports Hall B
1800-1900  Volleyball Sports Hall A
1800-1900  Basketball Sports Hall B
  • Check out class descriptions.

You might also like...