skip to content | Accessibility Information

   

Enjoy free sports and activities on campus every week with our Active Campus programme.

No fee, no commitment – just turn up and play. We run classics such as football, badminton and netball alongside other fun team sports like dodgeball and frisbee, as well as a range of fitness classes to help you stay active at university.

It doesn't matter if you've never played the sport before, are returning after a break or just looking to meet some new people and have fun. Our friendly student activators and instructors will be on hand to welcome you and guide you through the session.

 

Active Campus Timetable T2

Active Campus Timetable 14th January -24th March 2019

Monday

Time  Activity Where
12:30-14:30 Table Tennis Sugden Sport Centre
12:30-13:00 Express Yoga (mat work) Students' Union
13:00-13:30 Express Yoga (stand and stretch) Students' Union
16:30-18:00 Badminton  Sugden Sport Centre 
17:40-19:40 Squash Sugden Sport Centre 
18:00-20:00 Futsal  Sugden Sport Centre
18:00-20:00 Football Sugden Sport Centre
19:30-20:30 Waterpolo  Manchester Aquatics Centre 

 

Tuesday

 

Time  Activity  Where
09:30-10:15 Spin  Platt Lane Sports Complex
11:30-13:30 Badminton  Sugden Sports Centre
12:00-12:30 Mindful Meditation  St Peter's House
12:00-13:00 Swimming  Manchester Aquatics Centre
12:30-13:30 Pilates  Students Union
13:30-15:30 Ultimate Frisbee  Sugden Sports Centre
17:00-18:00 Volleyball  Sugden Sports Centre
17:00-18:00 Netball  Sugden Sports Centre
17:30-19:00 Dodgeball  Sugden Sports Centre
18:00-19:00 Women's Football  Sugden Sports Centre
18:00-18:30 F.I.T Legs & Bums  Brooks Sports Hall
18:30-19:00 F.I.T Ab Attack  Brooks Sports Hall
19:00-20:30

Basketball

 Sugden Sports Centre
20:00-20:45 Box Fit  Platt Lane Sports Complex 

Wednesday

Time Activity Where
12:00-12:30 Mindful Meditation St Peter's House 
17:00-18:00 Boxercise Brooks Sports Hall
10:30-22:30 Badminton Sugden Sports Centre

Thursday

 

Time Activity Where
12:00-13:00 Swimming Manchester Aquatics Centre
16:30-18:30 Basketball Sugden Sports Centre
16:45-17:30 Jogging Club  All Saint Park
17:00-18:00 Zumba  Brooks Sports Hall
17:00-18:20 Squash Sugden Sports Centre
17:00-18:00 F.I.T Body Conditioning  Sugden Sports Centre
17:00-19:00 Football Platt Lane Sports Complex
18:00-19:00 Netball Sugden Sports Centre
18:00-19:00 Bootcamp Brooks Sports Hall
18:00-20:00 Touch Rugby Platt Lane Sports Complex
18:30-20:30 Table Tennis  Sugden Sports Centre
19:00-20:00 Women's Basketball Sugden Sports Centre
19:00-21:00 Indoor Cricket Brooks Sports Hall
20:00-20:45 F.I.T Legs and Bums  Platt Lane Sports Complex
20:30-22:30 Volleyball Sugden Sports Centre

Friday

Time Activity Where
12:30-13:00 Express Yoga (mat work) Students' Union
13:00-13:30 Express Yoga (stand and strech) Students' Union
16:30-17:30 Volleyball Sugden Sports Centre
17:30-19:30 Badminton Sugden Sports Centre
19:30-20:30 Basketball Sugden Sports Centre
19:30-20:30 Dodgeball Sugden Sports Centre

 

Sunday

Time Activity Where
12:00-13:20 Squash Sugden Sports Centre
13:30-15:30 Table Tennis Sugden Sports Centre
13:30-15:30 Futsal Sugden Sports Centre
17:30-19:00 Archery Sugden Sports Centre